Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Couldn't have been better. Everyone in the office was so courteous and kind. Thank you!
Robin B.
Very Professional Staff, Great consultation on improving your personal dental care.
Cecile C.
Not only was I able to get seen for my urgent problem the same day I called, but they managed to squeeze me in for a surgical procedure the next day. […]
William V.
I went to cleaning and the hygienist was very friendly and patience. I would highly recommend.
Irineid C.
The staff is very pleasant. Most importantly, i have very sensitive teeth. I was very anxious about the deep cleaning i was scheduled for. After it […]
Carlos M.
Very good customer service. Very quick services...
Jennifer J.
There was no wait for my appointment. It was scheduled for 12:30 and I was in the chair st 12:30. Both Dr. Conti and Dr. Littman were very nice and […]
Kelly B.
always great service
Hugh Y.
Never had any trouble :-) !
Anonymous
great staff, wonderful doctors
Anonymous
Great service - always!
Katarzyna K.
I was extremely greatful that they could fit me in for an emergency visit! The dr and staff were very very nice and explained everything very well!!
Brittany W.
My daughter is so excited that all fillings needed were done already! Great job and kudos to both my daughter and her very good dentist!
Anonymous
Every one here is so nice and caring to the patients
Kathleen S.
So happy Dr. A was able to take me on short notice and resolve my problem.
Rino S.
Excellent service, friendly staff.
Orlando C.
As someone who worked in the dental field I'm always impressed by the front and back office. The staff is personable, friendly and I would recommend […]
Alexa M.
The staff are always friendly and respectable. They work with you which works for my family
Anonymous
All the dentists and staff at Garden State Dental are friendly, professional, and extremely capable. The hygienist cleans my teeth with a minimum of […]
Edward K.
Great experience every time I visit.
Anasia G.
Great dentist!
Anonymous
My visit there was a pleasant one. Everyone there is always so nice and friendly.
Anonymous
Like always...the best experience.
Sinthia D.
Dr.Freeman and the staff are very good at what they do.You can tell hey have a genuine passion for their career
Laquetta B.
I love this dental practice. They honor your appointment time and they explain every procedure thoroughly. The staff is very friendly and the […]
Barbara S.
I have recommended friends who have come to the office . Dr Littman is wonderful .
Mildred C.
my wife and i have had dental work done and both are very pleased with the staff and the treatment we've had at Garden State Dental , we'd highly […]
Jeffrey G.
Always friendly and professional.
Mack W.
Excellent,my family and I have been going there for 10 years
Robert N.
Everything was perfect the surgery went faster than expected. The surgeon listened to and addressed my concerns quickly and explained everything […]
Jose E.
I saw Dr Conti the Perio . I was very anxious for the work that was to be done and the shots were not pleasant having to invade the very spot that […]
Iva V.
My daughter said that she is so thankful for the expertise and care of her dentist. Her dentist made sure that my daughter is comfortable even at the […]
Anonymous
I was very pleased with my visit to Garden State Dental. Starting with Stefene who was very cordial then Kathy with a job well done and then with Dr […]
Peter U.
Dentists & Staff, very professional. ... thank you
Janine L.
i always have a pleasant experience. my technician is excellent, very professional and personable. since my insurance changed this year, i will have […]
Geraldine S.
Excellent
Sushil R.
The staff are very friendly. The hygienist is excellent and dentist is very caring.
Michele F.
I have been a patient for years and have always been more than satisfied with the service. Friendly and courteous staff.
Anonymous
As far as having to go to dentist the staff is always top notch the dentists are great and the girls are sweethearts .
John K.
The staff is always friendly and pleasant, the dentists are top of the mark I wouldn't go any place else.
John K.
i didn't have to wait long, it was fast . and needed some work squeezed me in cause they had an cancellation at the last moment. would tell my […]
Alicia B.
I almost fell asleep while having my teeth ckeaned. Lol
Lesile E.
Good job
Anonymous
Staff is amazing, facility is always clean. Dr. Aiello is super nice, patient, professional, and most importantly, never hurts us. :)
Maryann A.
Cathy is the best. She is gentle and considerate and focuses on the job she is doing. She is also reassuring and does a an excellent job in making […]
Anonymous
My recent visit with Dr. Michael Aiello to replace a cap went well with no wait time. Everyone in the office was very pleasant.
Anonymous
My experiences at Garden State Dental have all been very pleasant. The dentists explain throughly want they are going to do. The dental assistants […]
Simika C.
Muy buena atención de las asistentes y doctores
Ruth C.
Comfortable experience ... As always!
Douglas K.
I enjoyed my visit.
Michael J K.
Find a Location
Near You
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

Office Hours
    Get in touch:
    • Phone: (732) 276-1238